Loading...
Privacy Policy 2018-08-30T14:04:15+00:00

 

This website, cabbiegroupaction.com, is maintained and operated by Newington Communications Limited on behalf of Mishcon de Reya LLP.

Mishcon de Reya LLP have given their permission for Newington Communications to act on their behalf for the purposes of collecting, storing and sharing information on this site.

Mishcon de Reya are the data controller for the personal information processed by this website.

 

Mishcon de Reya’s address is

Africa House
70 Kingsway
London WC2B 6AH

Company number: OC399969

Solicitors Regulation Authority number: 624547

Information Commissioner’s Office registration number: ZA144945

 

Introduction

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you sign up for more information about the group action. This information will include your name, address, email address, mobile number, date of birth and badge number.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information for the purposes of updating you about the campaign via email, SMS, post and social media. If you opt in to receive emails from us, we will contact you from time to time to update you on the campaign and to provide further details on how you can join the action.

You can ask us to stop contacting you and/or delete the information we hold on you at any time.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to the information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this, please email info@cabbiegroupaction or write to us at Newington Communications, 96 Great Suffolk Street, London, SE1 0BE.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You may have other rights under data protection laws, such as the right to erasure, and the right to object to processing. If you wish to exercise these rights, please email info@cabbiegroupaction or write to us at Newington Communications, 96 Great Suffolk Street, London, SE1 0BE.

You have to right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you feel that your personal information has not been handled in accordance with the law. The ICO can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk, by telephone on 0303 123 1113, or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The personal data we collect through this website is processed on the basis that it is for the purposes of our legitimate interests in informing users of the website about potential legal action and in inviting users to request further information.

You understand that Mishcon de Reya and their agents will undertake a search with a Credit Reference Agency for the purposes of verifying your identity. To do so the Credit Reference Agency may check the details you supply against any particulars on any database (public or otherwise) to which they have access. They may also use your details in the future to assist other companies for verification purposes. A record of the search will be retained. If you would like to sign up for further information and still have queries regarding the electronic verification process, please email us at cabbiegroupaction@mishcon.com.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 2 August 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

by email to info@cabbiegroupaction

or write to us at: Newington Communications, 96 Great Suffolk Street, London, SE1 0BE